Clogged drain in Edmonton? Drain clearing with upfront prices.
Plugged sink, slow tub or backed-up floor drain? A local Red Seal tradesman with professional drain equipment, taking on jobs across Edmonton and area. Send a few photos or a short video and I can usually price your job the same day.
Email [email protected] with a few photos and your area.
- Professional equipment
- Camera footage shown
- Free quotes
- Fast replies

Straightforward, local and upfront
Professional equipment
Drain snakes, sewer camera and hydro-jetting for kitchen and main lines.
See what's down there
I clear clogs and show you the camera footage, so you know what's in your line.
Upfront pricing
Starting prices are posted, and you get a firm price before I start.
Respect for your home
I show up when I say I will, protect your floors and clean up.
Know the price before I start
One drain, one access point, standard clog.
Quick clears
- Bathroom sink, tub or shower drain$129
- Plugged toilet (auger)$119
- Laundry / washer standpipe$139
- Kitchen sink line (grease buildup)$169
- Basement floor drain$149
- Each additional drain, same visit$69
Main line
- Main sewer line snaking (accessible cleanout)$249
- Sewer camera inspection with video$199
- Main line snaking + camera inspection$399
- Hydro-jetting, kitchen linefrom $349
- Hydro-jetting, main linefrom $499
These are starting prices for clogs I can reach from an accessible cleanout or drain. No cleanout, pulling a toilet, roots, or heavy grease can add to the cost, and you'll always get a firm price before I start.
Drain Clearing in Edmonton, explained
What's involved, what affects the price and what to send for a quote.
Main sewer line snaking in Edmonton
Main line snaking from an accessible cleanout for $249, or $399 with a camera inspection.
Learn more βSewer camera inspection in Edmonton
See inside your sewer line with video for $199. Great before buying an older home.
Learn more βKitchen sink drain clearing in Edmonton
Kitchen line clearing for grease buildup for $169, with hydro-jetting from $349.
Learn more βBathroom drain and toilet unclogging in Edmonton
Sink, tub and shower drains for $129, toilets for $119, and $69 for each extra drain.
Learn more βBasement floor drain clearing in Edmonton
Floor drain clearing for $149, plus help with backups and sewer smells.
Learn more βFour simple steps
Quotes are free, and I can usually price your job the same day.
Email photos or video
Send a few photos or a short video of the drain, plus your neighbourhood or area.
Get a firm price
I can usually price your job the same day. Quotes are free.
Clog cleared
I protect your floors, clear the clog and clean up after myself.
See the footage
I show you the camera footage. If a pipe is broken, a licensed plumber can quote the repair.
Serving Edmonton and nearby communities
Local to Edmonton, serving Edmonton, St. Albert, Sherwood Park, Spruce Grove, Stony Plain, Leduc, Beaumont and Fort Saskatchewan. Not sure if you're in range? Include your neighbourhood or town in your email and I'll let you know.
Edmonton & area, Alberta
Cities & towns
- Edmonton
- St. Albert
- Sherwood Park
- Spruce Grove
- Stony Plain
- Leduc
- Beaumont
- Fort Saskatchewan
Edmonton neighbourhoods
- Mill Woods
- Windermere
- Terwillegar
- Castle Downs
- Clareview
- Summerside
- The Hamptons
- Old Strathcona
- Westmount
- Glenora
- Downtown
- Oliver
- Garneau
- Riverbend
- Callingwood
- Heritage Valley
- Ellerslie
- Rutherford
- Chappelle
- Keswick
- Griesbach
- Lewis Farms
- Ottewell
- Bonnie Doon
β¦and the rest of Edmonton. Free quotes by email.
Common questions
What if my pipe is broken?
I clear clogs and show you the camera footage. If a pipe is broken or needs replacing, I'll show you what I found so a licensed plumber can quote the repair.
What can make the price go up?
No cleanout, pulling a toilet, roots, or heavy grease can add to the cost. You'll always get a firm price before I start.
Do you do camera inspections?
Yes. A sewer camera inspection with video is $199, or $399 together with main line snaking.
How do I get a quote?
Email a few photos or a short video and your area. Quotes are free, and I can usually price your job the same day.
I have more than one plugged drain.
Each additional drain on the same visit is $69.
How much does drain clearing cost in Edmonton?
Bathroom sink, tub or shower drains are $129, toilets $119, kitchen lines $169, basement floor drains $149 and main sewer line snaking $249. Each additional drain on the same visit is $69.
Where is my sewer cleanout?
It's usually in the basement: a capped pipe fitting near the floor drain or where the main line leaves the house. If you can't find it, email a photo of your basement utility area and I'll help you spot it.
Should I try chemical drain cleaner first?
It's best not to. Chemical cleaners rarely clear a real blockage, can damage older pipes, and make the job hazardous for whoever clears the drain next. A plunger is fine to try.
Do you do hydro-jetting?
Yes. Hydro-jetting starts from $349 for a kitchen line and from $499 for a main line. It scours grease and buildup off the pipe walls, which helps with clogs that keep coming back.
Why is my basement floor drain backing up?
Water coming up the floor drain usually means a blockage further down the main line. If it happens when you run the washer, shower or flush upstairs, the main line likely needs snaking.
What areas do you serve?
Edmonton and nearby communities, including St. Albert, Sherwood Park, Spruce Grove, Stony Plain, Leduc, Beaumont and Fort Saskatchewan. Include your neighbourhood or town when you email.
Email me a few photos for a fast quote
The more I can see, the faster and more accurate your price. Please include:
- Photos or a short video
- Which drain is plugged
- Where your cleanout is (if you know)
- Your neighbourhood or area
[email protected]